D-Link Forums

D-Link IP Cameras for Home => DCS-935L => Topic started by: 300n81 on July 06, 2017, 05:36:38 AM

Title: Black band instead of OST Time
Post by: 300n81 on July 06, 2017, 05:36:38 AM
Hi all,
on my DCS935L (fw 1.10, the latest) the OST Time suddendly disappeared.
Now there is just a black band all over the top of the picture (not just the left part, as it used to be).
The height of the band seems to be correct.

I tried, with no luck, to:
- re-sync NTP
- factory reset
- re-write FW
- change video resolution

The problem is present in live video, image setup page, motion detection page, jpg snapshot, video.
Any clue ?

Thanks,
BR
C.
Title: Re: Black band instead of OST Time
Post by: FurryNutz on July 06, 2017, 09:43:54 AM
Link>Welcome! (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=48135.0)


What Mfr and model is the main host router?

What browser are you using when your configuring or viewing the camera? Try IE11 or FF?
What OS platform are you using?
Title: Re: Black band instead of OST Time
Post by: 300n81 on July 07, 2017, 04:20:30 AM
Hi,
HW version is A1.
FW is 1.10, as I wrote.
I am located in Europe.

The other informations are irrelevant because:
- As I wrote, it stopped to show OST from one day to another (it worked correctly for about six months)
- A "twin" DCS935L (Same HW/FW) in my network is currently working as expected (OST Time correctly shown), so the problem is about one single specific camera.

BR,
C.
Title: Re: Black band instead of OST Time
Post by: GreenBay42 on July 07, 2017, 06:20:30 AM
That is strange. One thing to try is downgrading the firmware and see if it changes. Definitely seems like some weird bug in that one camera. I haven't seen that issue before. If after flashing different firmware, resetting, etc and it doesn't fix it, contact phone support.
Title: [SOLVED] Black band instead of OST Time
Post by: 300n81 on July 07, 2017, 08:00:10 AM
Hi,
the downgrade to 1.09 did the trick.

Right after downgrade the OST was back in place without any other operation (i.e. factory reset).
The subsequent upgrade to 1.10 left the OST in place, fortunately. Again: no factory reset needed.
So: problem solved!  :)

Thank you for the hint GreenBay42!
Have a nice day you all!
BR,
C.
Title: Re: Black band instead of OST Time (RESOLVED)
Post by: FurryNutz on July 07, 2017, 08:44:01 AM
Glad it's working. Enjoy.  ;)