• April 19, 2021, 08:40:09 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DLink DIR-615 and Linksys WMP64G  (Read 6643 times)

tgilbert

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
DLink DIR-615 and Linksys WMP64G
« on: October 18, 2011, 08:24:33 AM »

I was previously using the Linksys with a DSL (which worked fine), and recently switched to 12Mbps high speed using the DLink DIR-615 router.  Now I get this error while attempting to log in - "you are connected to the access point, but the Internet cannot be found".

I can ping a printer that is also hooked up to the network (using a command window), but I can't get beyond this error and can't get on-line using a browser.  BTW, I have a couple laptops, a desktop, and a printer wirelessly hooked to this network - that are running fine.  I've unsuccessfully scoured the Linksys forums, and am starting to think it has something to do with the router.

Does anyone have any insight into what might be  happening?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49595
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DLink DIR-615 and Linksys WMP64G
« Reply #1 on: October 18, 2011, 08:31:47 AM »

Need some info here:
What HW version is your router?
What FW version is currently loaded?

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?
What ISP Modem make and model do you have?
If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems.

What wireless modes are you using?
Try single mode G or mixed G and N?
What security mode are you using? WEP, WPA or WPA2? Preferred is WPA-Personal. WPA2/Auto TPIK and AES. Try turning off Security temporarily to test weather or not your getting connected to the router on Single mode G. Then go back later and turn it on.
What wireless devices do you have connected?
Any cordless house phones?
Any other WiFi routers in the area?

Ensure DNS IP addresses are being filled in under Setup/Internet/Manual? You can find these under Status/Device Info/Wan section.
Turn off ALL QoS (DIR only) GameFuel (DGL only and if ON.) options.
Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual.
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking.
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices on the router.
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP.


Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing.
Turn off all devices accept for one wired PC while testing.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

tgilbert

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: DLink DIR-615 and Linksys WMP54G
« Reply #2 on: October 18, 2011, 08:58:47 AM »

Oops: I meant WMP54G
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49595
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DLink DIR-615 and Linksys WMP64G
« Reply #3 on: October 18, 2011, 10:45:59 AM »

Let us know if you can try some of suggestions and how it goes. Maybe we can review your router settings via teamviewer.com with you.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

tgilbert

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: DLink DIR-615 and Linksys WMP64G
« Reply #4 on: October 18, 2011, 11:27:12 AM »

Thanks for the advice.  I've got my homework, so I'll do some research and reply tomorrow.
Logged

tgilbert

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: DLink DIR-615 and Linksys WMP64G
« Reply #5 on: October 19, 2011, 04:51:27 AM »

I think I've figured it out, but I need to try it out.  There are two profiles that I think are conflicting: 1) WPA dsl profile, which is set up as the "default" profile; and 2) WEP high speed profile.  I need to figure out how to delete/modify the default profile.  I'll report back with the results tomorrow.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49595
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DLink DIR-615 and Linksys WMP64G
« Reply #6 on: October 21, 2011, 08:01:19 AM »

Let us know how it works out.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

tgilbert

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: DLink DIR-615 and Linksys WMP64G
« Reply #7 on: October 21, 2011, 12:09:52 PM »

Unfortunately, that was not it...same error message.  I'm thinking about manually creating the profile - it was set to automatic before.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49595
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DLink DIR-615 and Linksys WMP64G
« Reply #8 on: October 21, 2011, 12:46:43 PM »

What is the name off the SSID? Have you changed that to something other than dlink as there might be another near by with the same. Just checking.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

tgilbert

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: DLink DIR-615 and Linksys WMP64G
« Reply #9 on: October 24, 2011, 06:37:19 AM »

Solved - User error.  The app allows you to configure for various security configurations.  The high speed internet installer had set the system up using WEP (I'm probably going to change to WPA).  There is something called a "passphrase" that allows the user to add a password to the security setup.  It echos this value in a 5-byte string in the WEP Key field (for a 64-bit WEP encryption scheme), as you enter the value in the passphrase field.  After trying numerous things (including: orienting the system near the router; and reinstalling the card and software), I entered the password in the WEP Key field and that fixed it.  It's not a really intuitive thing to do - I was just trying things.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49595
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DLink DIR-615 and Linksys WMP64G
« Reply #10 on: October 24, 2011, 08:04:03 AM »

Ah, glad you found the problem. Yes, WEP is kinda hard for general use and it's not the most secure anymore either. I recommend WPA2. Enjoy.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.