• May 23, 2024, 06:52:53 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: My powerline 308AV and 310AV are connected to Internet but cant configure  (Read 11440 times)

mats_g

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3

Hello,

My Powerline adapers are connected to Internet, but I can't login to them and configure my SSID or anything else.

I never get pass the "create" a powerline network.

Revision is A1 and fw version is 1.03

Thanks in advance

/Mats
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Link>Welcome!

  • What region are you located?
What Mfr and model is the main host router?
You need to access your main host routers wifi or wifi AP to change any SSID names there. the PLs don't have any wireless features.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

mats_g

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3

Hello,

308AV = D-Link DHP-308AV PowerLine HomePlug AV500 Mini Adapter
310AV = D-Link DHP-W310AV PowerLine AV500 Wireless N Mini Extender

Router is netgear. I am located in Sweden.
Internet in my main (and only) Router is working, connecting the 308AV in one of the LAN-ports and it is connected to electrical socket.
The 310 AV is coneected to another electrical socket (tried different ones).

1) Connecting my computer with a network cable in the 310AV and my Internet is working perfect.
2) Connecting my computer on the Wireless Extender Network (310AV) and my Internet is working perfect.

And then my manual says that I should go to http://dlinkap to configure my device, I never get pass the first screen "Welcome to the setup Wizard".

Revision is A1 and fw version is 1.03.

/Mats
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

What browser are you using? Or is there software for this 310AV?
I believe you should be able to access the 310s web page by finding the IP address for the 310. Look at the main host routers DHCP IP table to see if the 310 is listed there, if so, use that IP address assigned to the 310 and see if you can access it's web page. Configure there, and you might skip the set up wizard if it gives you this option and manually configure the 310AV.
« Last Edit: August 10, 2016, 07:34:39 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

mats_g

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3


I decided to cancel (instead of continue) the guide and then I got logged in to the settings pages.
No documentation about that anywhere :-)

Thanks for your help.

/Mats
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: My powerline 308AV and 310AV are connected to Internet (RESOLVED)
« Reply #5 on: August 10, 2016, 12:20:20 PM »

Nothing in the user manual?

Glad you got in. Yes you can cancel the set up wizard and you should be able to access the Web page UI to configure it manually. Glad you got in.

Enjoy.  ;)
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.