• May 20, 2024, 12:10:29 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DHP-309AV Connection issues  (Read 14740 times)

tonyg3d

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
DHP-309AV Connection issues
« on: September 13, 2015, 05:04:53 PM »

Hi All,

This will hopefully be not too long winded but i've tried online-support a couple of times with no joy. Sometimes i feel as if those guys are dealing with 10 problems / clients at the same time...

I have a Rogers Cisco Modem, set to bridge connected to my D-Link DIR-810L router. (We had to set up the modem in the middle of the house for the wifi to reach the office at the back and the living room at the front.)

I bought a Gbox q a while back and wanted a stronger connection than wifi, so I bought the DHP-309AV. I set them up and things looked pretty good but I wasn't really pleased with the speed. I 'presume' that I connected one DHP to my Router than the bridged Modem right? (I've tried them both but the modem seems quicker).

I had some connection issues and disconnected the DHP next to my modem from everything and guess what? I still have ethernet on my Gbox in the other room??? I've tried 'resetting' both DHP's but holding do the button for 7 secs seems to turn it off and back on but doesn't actually reset anything?
I brought both DHP's into the same room and reset, then relinked. (Still not sure this did anything).
I hooked my laptop up to one DHP (wifi turned off) and the other to my Cisco bridge modem. I did an IP test location and it tells me i'm with Rogers Broadband. I disconnect the cable and try again, this time i get a different IP address and it tells me my ISP is Bell?

I connect one DHP to my gbox and the other I leave disconnected and guess what? I STILL have ethernet..?

While you may think great! Free internet, i'm hoping that if I can connect my Rogers broadband, it will be faster.
FYI, at the moment we rent the lower floor of a house. I know the tenant upstairs has Bell so I presume we're hooked into her broadband somehow.

Finally, i'm sure the issue is resetting the DHP's. I've disconneted them from everything and tried holding down the buttons for various lengths of time. Mainly until the lights go out. Also pairing is weird as the instructions say 'hold for 2 seconds'. Holding for 2 seconds does nothing...

Can someone help or advise please?

Thanks,

Tony.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DHP-309AV Connection issues
« Reply #1 on: September 14, 2015, 06:54:49 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.


Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

Preferred connection using the DHPs would be after the 810L:
ISP modem>DIR-810L<>DHP1><DHP2>Gbox

What is this Gbox?
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

tonyg3d

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: DHP-309AV Connection issues
« Reply #2 on: September 14, 2015, 04:12:26 PM »

Hi! Thanks for the response. Here are the answers as best as possible:

What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
Hardware Version: A1     Firmware Version: 1.01   

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
Rogers. Cable

What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
Cisco. Model: DPC3825

[/i]Preferred connection using the DHPs would be after the 810L:
ISP modem>DIR-810L<>DHP1><DHP2>Gbox
That's how I have it set up now.

What is this Gbox?
http://matricom.net/g-box-q/

Thanks again. Hope that helps!?

TonyG.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DHP-309AV Connection issues
« Reply #3 on: September 14, 2015, 04:26:37 PM »

You might try loading v1.02.

Also might try putting the Gbox into the DMZ on the 810L and test...
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

tonyg3d

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: DHP-309AV Connection issues
« Reply #4 on: September 14, 2015, 04:35:40 PM »

Ok Mr Nutz. :)

Care to explain in a little more detail please? I'm not exactly tech savvy.

- v.1.02 - I presume you mean updating the router somehow? If so, what will this do?
- Not sure what you mean by DMZ? I'm not sure how to test the Gbox without dragging my TV next to the router too, which will prove pretty difficult :(

I am curious however that I still have network / ethernet even though I disconnect one of my DHP's from my router / modem? How is that possible??

Thanks again.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DHP-309AV Connection issues
« Reply #5 on: September 14, 2015, 04:37:07 PM »

Is any of the devices connected to the wireless by chance?
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

tonyg3d

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: DHP-309AV Connection issues
« Reply #6 on: September 14, 2015, 04:38:47 PM »

By devices you mean the gbox?

Gbox is set to either Ethernet OR Wifi.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DHP-309AV Connection issues
« Reply #7 on: September 14, 2015, 05:16:12 PM »

So when the one DHP is disabled, does the Gbox still get internet>?
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

tonyg3d

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: DHP-309AV Connection issues
« Reply #8 on: September 16, 2015, 03:38:15 AM »

Sorry for the delayed response. Work / baby means I can't spend as much time fiddling around with this stuff as I used to!

As I tried to explain in my original post, Yes, the weird thing was, I'd leave one DHP  connected to my Gbox/Tv and literally 'pull out the plug' from the other DHP and I'd still receive Ethernet on my Gbox!?

Subsequently, I've managed to baffle two DLink live chat guys. But it seems that I've now managed to reset my DHPs and I am able to confirm I'm receiving an Ethernet stream from my actual router to my Gbox. I'm doing this my using whatsmyIP on my Gbox to confirm that I'm receiving Rogers Cable and not Bell.

Are there any tweaks / checks I can do to test / increase the speed from my router?

Thanks again,

TonyG
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DHP-309AV Connection issues
« Reply #9 on: September 16, 2015, 07:26:14 AM »

So next would be to unplug BOTH DHP units and see what happens with the Gbox.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

tonyg3d

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: DHP-309AV Connection issues
« Reply #10 on: September 16, 2015, 08:21:39 AM »

I unplug BOTH and lose ethernet.

As I said, when I unplugged the DHP from my router and just left the one connected to my gbox, I assume I was somehow connecting via ethernet to the person who lives above me in our house's internet. The reason I say this, is because I'd do an IP check after I unplugged from the router and it would tell me my ISP was Bell. I know the person upstairs is with Bell. I'm with Rogers.

Anyhow, i'm sure I've solved the connection problem right now, as I get the IP result that i'm with Rogers! Whew!
Gbox will only let you use ethernet OR wifi. Not both at the same time....
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DHP-309AV Connection issues
« Reply #11 on: September 16, 2015, 08:45:48 AM »

Makes be wonder if there is another DHP some where near buy on the same circuit even though it's not in your portion of the building.

Sounds like it's working now. Let us know if the problem comes back. This is a odd one.  ::)
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

tonyg3d

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: DHP-309AV Connection issues
« Reply #12 on: September 16, 2015, 08:48:46 AM »

Not being too tech savy as I explained, I know how to access my router panel from the web etc.

Is there some way to determine wether my router is definately supplying my DHP / gbox with a signal.
And is there a way of boosting / throttling more feed through that signal?

Thanks.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DHP-309AV Connection issues
« Reply #13 on: September 16, 2015, 08:52:58 AM »

Need to look at the DHCP connected clients table to see if the DHP is connected. It should be and it should have an IP address. You might set a reservation for an IP address for each DHP and the Gbox as well. This will ensure that the same IP address will get assigned when these devices are connected.

What Mfr and model is the router?
Not much you can do with bandwidth control on the LAN side of the router.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.