• May 21, 2022, 06:45:39 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5

Author Topic: DGL-5500 - BETA FIRMWARE 1.13 BUILD 04  (Read 46880 times)

Aeradore

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: DGL-5500 - BETA FIRMWARE 1.13 BUILD 04
« Reply #30 on: February 01, 2015, 03:05:31 PM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What region are you located?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?

Thank you for your feed back and experiences.

Curious, if you enable SB and ABE automatically, what does your ISP speeds reflect after enabling them?
Does the SB test complete for you?

I am located in a rural area in Colorado. The only ISPs I get in the area are WiMax, no DSL or Cable. The ISPs I use are;

Diverse Datum - WiMax - 30 Down / 30 Up
Kellin Communications - WiMax - 5 Down / 2 Up
Skybeam - WiMax - 20 Down / 4 Up

All 3 are plugged into my TP-Link R470T+ with speeds allocated to the DGL-5500 of 20 Down / 12 Up. The rest of the bandwidth is allocated to my home office.

I have SB & ABE on and the ABE Status is stuck at 'Testing'. It has not completed (read my note below). When doing a speed test with ABE on I am getting consistent speeds of 15 Down / 10 Up which is about 80% of allocated bandwidth.

With SB on and ABE off the 'Test Bandwidth' button works just fine. Manually entering in my speeds of 20 Down / 12 Up nets me 17 Down / 10 Up which is exactly 85% of the entered speeds.

NOTE: I am also monitoring bandwidth from the TP-Link R470T+ with an external monitor and am not showing ANY connections to any speed test sites with ABE on from the DGL-5500 nor am I seeing any notable bandwidth usage coming from the DGL-5500 itself other than the clients that are connected. So it seems as even though ABE is turned on and the status is 'Testing' it's actually not testing or doing anything.
« Last Edit: February 01, 2015, 03:07:06 PM by Aeradore »
Logged
WiMax: 30Mb/30Mb, WiMax: 20Mb/4Mb, WiMax: 5Mb/2Mb > TP-Link R470T > TL-SL2210 Switch > TL-SG108 Switch > DGL-5500 > UniFi UAP-LR

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49906
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-5500 - BETA FIRMWARE 1.13 BUILD 04
« Reply #31 on: February 02, 2015, 07:13:13 AM »

Is there any QoS configurations enabled on the load balancing router or just load balancing is all thats going on? We can presume that any QoS or processing of QoS on that router may hinder some SB operations on the 5500 possibly. Sounds like it's working better than prior versions.

Thanks for the feed back.

Link>Welcome!

  • What region are you located?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?

Thank you for your feed back and experiences.

Curious, if you enable SB and ABE automatically, what does your ISP speeds reflect after enabling them?
Does the SB test complete for you?

I am located in a rural area in Colorado. The only ISPs I get in the area are WiMax, no DSL or Cable. The ISPs I use are;

Diverse Datum - WiMax - 30 Down / 30 Up
Kellin Communications - WiMax - 5 Down / 2 Up
Skybeam - WiMax - 20 Down / 4 Up

All 3 are plugged into my TP-Link R470T+ with speeds allocated to the DGL-5500 of 20 Down / 12 Up. The rest of the bandwidth is allocated to my home office.

I have SB & ABE on and the ABE Status is stuck at 'Testing'. It has not completed (read my note below). When doing a speed test with ABE on I am getting consistent speeds of 15 Down / 10 Up which is about 80% of allocated bandwidth.

With SB on and ABE off the 'Test Bandwidth' button works just fine. Manually entering in my speeds of 20 Down / 12 Up nets me 17 Down / 10 Up which is exactly 85% of the entered speeds.

NOTE: I am also monitoring bandwidth from the TP-Link R470T+ with an external monitor and am not showing ANY connections to any speed test sites with ABE on from the DGL-5500 nor am I seeing any notable bandwidth usage coming from the DGL-5500 itself other than the clients that are connected. So it seems as even though ABE is turned on and the status is 'Testing' it's actually not testing or doing anything.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

Aeradore

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: DGL-5500 - BETA FIRMWARE 1.13 BUILD 04
« Reply #32 on: February 02, 2015, 10:00:41 AM »

On the TP-Link R470T+ 'Traffic Control' allows me to do manual QoS or, in my case, allocate a certain amount of bandwidth to certain devices. I have 20 Down / 12 Up allocated to the DGL-5500 with no QoS being done. It balances the 3 connections in a round robin style. A speed test from speedtest.net is a multithreaded test so it allows me to test my load balancing correctly and more accurately from the DGL-5500 as single-threaded test will only show me speeds from a single ISP. Anyways, thanks again for the FW as i'm very pleased with it!  ;D
Logged
WiMax: 30Mb/30Mb, WiMax: 20Mb/4Mb, WiMax: 5Mb/2Mb > TP-Link R470T > TL-SL2210 Switch > TL-SG108 Switch > DGL-5500 > UniFi UAP-LR

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49906
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-5500 - BETA FIRMWARE 1.13 BUILD 04
« Reply #33 on: February 02, 2015, 10:06:21 AM »

Thanks for the feed back. We hope D-Link will continue to make improvements to the FW.

Enjoy.  ;)

On the TP-Link R470T+ 'Traffic Control' allows me to do manual QoS or, in my case, allocate a certain amount of bandwidth to certain devices. I have 20 Down / 12 Up allocated to the DGL-5500 with no QoS being done. It balances the 3 connections in a round robin style. A speed test from speedtest.net is a multithreaded test so it allows me to test my load balancing correctly and more accurately from the DGL-5500 as single-threaded test will only show me speeds from a single ISP. Anyways, thanks again for the FW as i'm very pleased with it!  ;D
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

mrjezza

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
Re: DGL-5500 - BETA FIRMWARE 1.13 BUILD 04
« Reply #34 on: February 02, 2015, 03:47:09 PM »

So far so good for me on 1.13B04
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49906
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-5500 - BETA FIRMWARE 1.13 BUILD 04
« Reply #35 on: February 02, 2015, 06:50:52 PM »

Yay.  ;D

So far so good for me on 1.13B04
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49906
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-5500 - BETA FIRMWARE 1.13 BUILD 04
« Reply #36 on: February 06, 2015, 07:02:50 AM »

There any more status or details on this?
When you were PFg, did you have uPnP enabled or disabled?
What is your Mfr and Model # of the ISP modem?

Was a factory reset performed, FW updated and Factory reset once more then set up from scratch?

Whom is your DDNS provide?
What Mfr and model # is your ISP Modem?

Was DDNS working before using this version of FW? If so, which version?


Dynamic DNS does allow you to save your settings now, but it doesn't actually connect to the service you specify.  The "Status" field is blank and does not say "connected".  Confirmed with my DynDNS provider and it does not show any updates to IP.

DynDNS hasn't worked for me on any of the 1.13 series beta FW.  It was working fine with 1.12B05 FW.  I use NoIP.com as the DynDNS provider.  I did a full factory reset and input all settings by scratch when updating, as I do with all FW updates.  Doesn't appear that Port Forwarding is working either.  I am going to do another factory reset and try again.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

sgtmac

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: DGL-5500 - BETA FIRMWARE 1.13 BUILD 04
« Reply #37 on: February 06, 2015, 06:06:24 PM »

I did a factory reset again both software based and actual reset button on device and then configured everything.  It all appears to be working now, although the DynDNS "Status" line is still blank it appears to be connected and processing normally.


What ISP mfr and model # modem do you have?  ???

Was a factory reset performed, FW updated and Factory reset once more then set up from scratch?

Whom is your DDNS provide?
What Mfr and model # is your ISP Modem?

Was DDNS working before using this version of FW? If so, which version?


Dynamic DNS does allow you to save your settings now, but it doesn't actually connect to the service you specify.  The "Status" field is blank and does not say "connected".  Confirmed with my DynDNS provider and it does not show any updates to IP.

DynDNS hasn't worked for me on any of the 1.13 series beta FW.  It was working fine with 1.12B05 FW.  I use NoIP.com as the DynDNS provider.  I did a full factory reset and input all settings by scratch when updating, as I do with all FW updates.  Doesn't appear that Port Forwarding is working either.  I am going to do another factory reset and try again.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49906
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-5500 - BETA FIRMWARE 1.13 BUILD 04
« Reply #38 on: February 06, 2015, 06:08:50 PM »

Ok, what browser are you using to manage the router?
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

djid10t

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
Re: DGL-5500 - BETA FIRMWARE 1.13 BUILD 04
« Reply #39 on: February 11, 2015, 05:46:57 AM »

This version of firmware is the best for me, so far, thanks for that.

I am wondering if/when we will get proper classification of data.  Xbox one does not get classified (I think it gets classified as bittorrent), call of duty comes up when I am playing a different game all together.  Watching an Amazon video it gets classified as both Amazon video AND web video, not sure that is necessary. Also, gets classified at "Best fit" even when the device it is playing on has been listed as top priority.

If the prioritization of devices does not mean anything, I would like to have the ability to prioritize protocols or applications myself.  I don't know if that is possible, but I thought I would throw that out there.

My router has actually been up for 8 days and I have not seen any other issues.

Thanks guys,
DJ
Logged
DGL-5500, DGL-4500, DIR-825(Running DD-WRT), DAP-1350, DI-524 - XBOX 360, XBOX One, Alienware m11x r2, m14x, Dell Venue Pro 8 tablet

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49906
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-5500 - BETA FIRMWARE 1.13 BUILD 04
« Reply #40 on: February 11, 2015, 07:10:53 AM »

Could you post some pics of what your seeing regarding classification for examples?

Glad this version is working well. Seems to be getting there. Hope for one or two more good releases.  ::)

This version of firmware is the best for me, so far, thanks for that.

I am wondering if/when we will get proper classification of data.  Xbox one does not get classified (I think it gets classified as bittorrent), call of duty comes up when I am playing a different game all together.  Watching an Amazon video it gets classified as both Amazon video AND web video, not sure that is necessary. Also, gets classified at "Best fit" even when the device it is playing on has been listed as top priority.

If the prioritization of devices does not mean anything, I would like to have the ability to prioritize protocols or applications myself.  I don't know if that is possible, but I thought I would throw that out there.

My router has actually been up for 8 days and I have not seen any other issues.

Thanks guys,
DJ
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

sgtmac

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: DGL-5500 - BETA FIRMWARE 1.13 BUILD 04
« Reply #41 on: February 11, 2015, 04:34:59 PM »

I have used IE, FF, and Chrome and they all show the same on the Dynamic DNS "Status" line as blank

Ok, what browser are you using to manage the router?
Logged

djid10t

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
Re: DGL-5500 - BETA FIRMWARE 1.13 BUILD 04
« Reply #42 on: February 11, 2015, 05:47:41 PM »

I have used IE, FF, and Chrome and they all show the same on the Dynamic DNS "Status" line as blank

Ok, what browser are you using to manage the router?
Mine is blank as well, but it still works.
Logged
DGL-5500, DGL-4500, DIR-825(Running DD-WRT), DAP-1350, DI-524 - XBOX 360, XBOX One, Alienware m11x r2, m14x, Dell Venue Pro 8 tablet

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49906
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-5500 - BETA FIRMWARE 1.13 BUILD 04
« Reply #43 on: February 12, 2015, 07:01:35 AM »

Could you please post a picture of what your seeing?  ???


I have used IE, FF, and Chrome and they all show the same on the Dynamic DNS "Status" line as blank

Ok, what browser are you using to manage the router?
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

djid10t

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
Re: DGL-5500 - BETA FIRMWARE 1.13 BUILD 04
« Reply #44 on: February 13, 2015, 05:24:25 AM »

http://gyazo.com/a75dbd03a61bfe4c7cf59ed3599aad1e

In versions past it would say "connected" next to status if it was working properly.  Mine is working, I can connect from outside with no issues.  It just does not say connected.

Could you please post a picture of what your seeing?  ???


I have used IE, FF, and Chrome and they all show the same on the Dynamic DNS "Status" line as blank

Ok, what browser are you using to manage the router?
Logged
DGL-5500, DGL-4500, DIR-825(Running DD-WRT), DAP-1350, DI-524 - XBOX 360, XBOX One, Alienware m11x r2, m14x, Dell Venue Pro 8 tablet
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5