• October 24, 2021, 11:21:12 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DIR-882 Management Statistics - Is the Internet Total KByte(s) correct?  (Read 485 times)

Tanquen

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
  • CA, USA

Xfinity Data Usage seems too high.

I normally use around 700-800GB a month. Last month I had to setup many Windows 10 test VMs and some new workstations for work and had to download lots of software and Windows updates and they said I went over by 137GB but I don't think I did.

This month I did nothing like that and was careful and upset from the last overage charges, 1229GB a month is not enough now that you have to steam everything to get channels or shows that are not on cable and to get real HD.

This month the 75% warning came again I was careful and then 3 days later on Saturday I got the 90% usage which there is no way I used it up and then today I got the 100% usage.

I reset my D-Link Management Statistics on Saturday when I got the 90% and as of now it says I've used 6.4GB but Xfinity is saying I used 123GB? There is no way.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49850
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-882 Management Statistics - Is the Internet Total KByte(s) correct?
« Reply #1 on: September 28, 2021, 11:46:52 AM »

  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

Did you start the stats page over when the ISP starts the usage stats on there services?

I'd turn OFF everything, like over night, disconnect and leave only 1 PC running or see what the usage is for a over night with nothing running to see if anything is noticed.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

Tanquen

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
  • CA, USA
Re: DIR-882 Management Statistics - Is the Internet Total KByte(s) correct?
« Reply #2 on: September 28, 2021, 03:56:00 PM »

Firmware Version: 1.30

ISP is Xfinity and the cable modem is the Arris SURFboard SB8200.

I used the clear button on the Management Statistics on Saturday when I got the 90% email. I've never reset it before.

It now shows the total at 9,311,336 KBytes or 9.3GB and they are saying I used 123GB between Saturday and Monday. I just do not see how.

If I stream a lot of 4k shows Im adding like 3 or 4GB a night not 60GB or more.

________________________

Hmm? "Streaming an hour of 4K video on Netflix takes up to 7 GB. " If this is correct then what is the Internet tab on the D-Link Management Statistics telling me? Is in not the total amount of internet traffic in KByte(s)?
« Last Edit: October 01, 2021, 12:36:43 PM by Tanquen »
Logged

Tanquen

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
  • CA, USA
Re: DIR-882 Management Statistics - Is the Internet Total KByte(s) correct?
« Reply #3 on: October 22, 2021, 11:01:41 AM »

So the info in the router is just incorrect? I'm I reading the values incorrectly?



Here is a pic: https://photos.app.goo.gl/J8gh9GTZaN2aE4ca7
« Last Edit: October 22, 2021, 01:06:48 PM by Tanquen »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49850
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-882 Management Statistics - Is the Internet Total KByte(s) correct?
« Reply #4 on: October 22, 2021, 12:31:11 PM »

What's that collected time span cover?
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

Tanquen

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
  • CA, USA
Re: DIR-882 Management Statistics - Is the Internet Total KByte(s) correct?
« Reply #5 on: October 22, 2021, 12:47:30 PM »

I had reset it at the first of the month but then I lost power last week and it reset. I reset it again on the 19th when then sent the you have used 75% email.

"So far, you’ve used 75% of the data included in your plan for October 2021. We’re letting you know because your bill can be impacted if you go over your 1.2TB (1229 GB) plan."

So 743.56MB over 2 days and I should be good for about 40GBs a day.

Right now they say I'm at 973GB but on the 19th I should have been at 921.75GBs. So they are saying I used 51GBs in the last two days.
« Last Edit: October 22, 2021, 01:00:10 PM by Tanquen »
Logged