• November 30, 2021, 09:40:51 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Active TV will not load on DSM-520  (Read 6176 times)

tfrick

  • Guest
Active TV will not load on DSM-520
« on: December 29, 2007, 11:15:34 AM »

HI -

I can access my local media no problem.  When I try to connect to Active TV on DSM-520 it stops at "loading information from active tv pc..."

This is from the install.log
***** MediaMallSetup.exe 2.53.2876.28836 (C:\Program Files\MediaMall\MediaMallSetup.exe) 12/29/2007 10:57:17 *****
User: Owner
/install /users 1
12/29/2007 10:57:17.218: Using DirectoryEntry from machine: BEBOP
12/29/2007 10:57:17.906: Denying permission to MMRD Users for ctfmon.exe
12/29/2007 10:57:18.109: Creating new user MMT1...
12/29/2007 10:57:18.125: Determining password hash...
12/29/2007 10:57:18.875: Created user MMT1
12/29/2007 10:57:21.859: Installation completed successfully.
Exiting with code 0

Any help would be appreciated.
Logged

chenrikson

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Active TV will not load on DSM-520
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2008, 07:57:02 AM »

There are some problems with Media Mall that D-Link is working on.  Try uninstalling Media Mall and just runnning with the latest version of the firmware - I think you need to have WMP installed as well, but don't know where I saw that.
Logged

ECF

  • Poweruser
  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2692
Re: Active TV will not load on DSM-520
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2008, 10:32:38 AM »

Are you running anti-virus software on your PC running ActiveTV?
Logged
Never forget that only dead fish swim with the stream

tfrick

  • Guest
Re: Active TV will not load on DSM-520
« Reply #3 on: January 03, 2008, 08:22:36 AM »

I am running McAfee.  Have tried disablling, maybe I missed something on it.
Logged

tfrick

  • Guest
Re: Active TV will not load on DSM-520
« Reply #4 on: January 03, 2008, 08:24:38 AM »

Could this be causing the problem?

"12/29/2007 10:57:17.906: Denying permission to MMRD Users for ctfmon.exe"
Logged

ECF

  • Poweruser
  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2692
Re: Active TV will not load on DSM-520
« Reply #5 on: January 03, 2008, 09:07:03 AM »

If disabling does not resolve the issue with ActiveTV try enabling it and properly allowing the ActiveTV software in the McAfee software.
Logged
Never forget that only dead fish swim with the stream

tfrick

  • Guest
Re: Active TV will not load on DSM-520
« Reply #6 on: January 03, 2008, 10:31:46 AM »

Are there any paticular port numbers that should be opened in McAfee?
Logged

tfrick

  • Guest
Re: Active TV will not load on DSM-520
« Reply #7 on: January 03, 2008, 06:31:48 PM »

OK I have enabled every .exe in the mediamall directory and the d-link directory and still get stuck at the loading information from active tv pc...

I can stream media from my pc no problem and have internet access.  I just cannot get active tv to load on the media player.  What else should I try?

Thanks for any help.
Logged

sr59899

  • Guest
Re: Active TV will not load on DSM-520
« Reply #8 on: January 06, 2008, 06:21:02 PM »

You might want to look at my post: http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=857.0

I had a permission problem also.

Logged

ECF

  • Poweruser
  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2692
Re: Active TV will not load on DSM-520
« Reply #9 on: January 30, 2008, 03:39:58 PM »

Please they the New ActiveTV software on the DSM-520 support website. It should resolve this issue without editing anything on your PC.

http://support.dlink.com/products/view.asp?productid=DSM%2D520
Logged
Never forget that only dead fish swim with the stream