• February 22, 2018, 08:45:43 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: moving router  (Read 565 times)

nav16

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
moving router
« on: December 19, 2017, 02:26:58 PM »

so i have a DIR 859. i have made a office in my house and i was trying to get a router in there but i have no modems in the office or network outlets. what im basically trying to do is have the dlink in the office and have the electronics running wifi from it or even a direct wired connection. when i plug in the router then it says there is no internet. i have a wifi extender in the basement and that doesnt need to be plugged into a modem and gives off wifi. i would like the router to do the same. how can i have the dlink in the office which is not plugged into a modem that will give a wifi signal to my laptop or tv or even be plugged dirrectly into the laptop and give me a internet connection. is this router have this function?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 44574
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: moving router
« Reply #1 on: December 19, 2017, 02:29:30 PM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

Are you trying to use the 859 as a main host router or as a client or extender?
Is the ISP modem handling your main host router functions?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>Motorola MB7420>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

GreenBay42

  • Administrator
  • Level 5 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 689
Re: moving router
« Reply #2 on: December 19, 2017, 02:37:37 PM »

So you do not have an Internet connection to your home? No modem? You need this for a router to get an Internet connection. You can network your computers together with the router but it will not give you Internet without a cable/DSL/Fiber connection from an ISP.
Logged

nav16

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: moving router
« Reply #3 on: December 19, 2017, 02:39:41 PM »

that link is either missing or is off limit for me.

hardware version is a3
firmware is 1.04
in a british columbia , canada

my isp is dsl

im trying to use the 859 as a extender.
yes my isp is handling the main wifi
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 44574
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: moving router
« Reply #4 on: December 19, 2017, 02:40:40 PM »

Only thing you can do with the 859 is this:
Turning a router into an AP.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>Motorola MB7420>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

nav16

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: moving router
« Reply #5 on: December 19, 2017, 02:41:07 PM »

i have a connection at home but i just want my tv to have a direct connection. because its slow on wifi. so im trying to use the 859 as a extender
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 44574
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: moving router
« Reply #6 on: December 19, 2017, 02:43:04 PM »

The 859 doesn't support any wireless extending abilities. You'll have to make it a LAN to LAN AP. If you don't have a directly LAN wired connection to where the remote TV location is, you could look into using Power Line adapters between the main host router and the remote location, then connect up the 859 in wired AP mode.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>Motorola MB7420>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

GreenBay42

  • Administrator
  • Level 5 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 689
Re: moving router
« Reply #7 on: December 19, 2017, 03:00:16 PM »

Also, if you hardwire the TV into a device that connects wirelessly to your current router, it will be just as slow or even slower as before since there is a loss of bandwidth with range extenders.
« Last Edit: December 19, 2017, 03:06:53 PM by GreenBay42 »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 44574
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: moving router
« Reply #8 on: December 19, 2017, 03:05:03 PM »

Another suggestion would be to get a actual wireless bridge device. Connect it to the main host router and connect the TV LAN cable to the wireless bridge. Something I use for a DISH Joey in a remote location in my house.
« Last Edit: December 29, 2017, 10:03:09 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>Motorola MB7420>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting