• October 17, 2017, 03:10:37 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Wifi Router D-Link Dir-859 - "Bridge" Mode  (Read 2589 times)

remi170289

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Wifi Router D-Link Dir-859 - "Bridge" Mode
« on: April 12, 2017, 07:34:44 AM »

Hi,

I want to enable the "bridge" mode (I think is the bridge mode - I'm not fluent in english sorry) on my wifi router D-Link Dir-859, but I can't find this option on the configuration page.. I have read the user guide, etc, but I have found nothing! On the user guide, I have seen this sentence " If your Internet Service Provider (ISP) provided you with a modem/router combo, you will need to set it to “bridge” mode so the DIR-859 router can work properly." so theoretically I can do it..

Have someone already configured this router with the bridge mode?

Just a few information if you need:
-Model Name: DIR-859
-Hardware version: A1
-Firmware version: 1.03

I have a domain control and dhcp server so I just want to have a wifi access and connect the wifi router on my switch.

My configuration is:
-One modem of the provider to have Internet
-One router with 4 ports + 1 wan (connected to the modem)
-2 switchs connected to the router

So I just want to add the wifi router just to have a access point, I don't need of the router function..
To do that, I just want to set up the wifi router with the bridge mode..

Thanks you.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43353
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Wifi Router D-Link Dir-859 - "Bridge" Mode
« Reply #1 on: April 12, 2017, 07:37:18 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What region are you located?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

You need this configuration for just AP mode:
Turning a router into an AP.

This model router does not support actual bridge mode.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: Wifi Router D-Link Dir-859 - "Bridge" Mode
« Reply #2 on: April 12, 2017, 11:52:07 AM »

What model modem do you have from your ISP? Also, who is the ISP? If it actually is a modem and not a modem+router combo, then you wouldn't need to bridge anything.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43353
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Wifi Router D-Link Dir-859 - "Bridge" Mode
« Reply #3 on: April 12, 2017, 11:54:45 AM »

Just pointing that I did ask about the modem model information already. LOL  ::)

What model modem do you have from your ISP? Also, who is the ISP? If it actually is a modem and not a modem+router combo, then you wouldn't need to bridge anything.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

remi170289

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Wifi Router D-Link Dir-859 - "Bridge" Mode
« Reply #4 on: April 13, 2017, 09:10:01 AM »

Hi,

I'm in Montreal, Canada! The ISP is Vidéotron and the modem/router of the ISP is: Zyxel EMG2926-Q10A.
This modem/router is connected to my router (VPN, Firewall router), and the model is: NetGear FVS336Gv2.
I have two switch connected to this routeur: NetGear GS748T
And I want to connect the Wifi router D-Link Dir-859 like an Access Point (or I don't really the exact word - Bridge, AP?) to have a wifi access in my enterprise!
If I just configure my Wifi router D-Link Dir-859 like it writes in this webpage (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=40856.0), will it work?

Thanks you very much.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43353
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Wifi Router D-Link Dir-859 - "Bridge" Mode
« Reply #5 on: April 13, 2017, 10:39:21 AM »

Yes. That's all you need for the DIR router.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

remi170289

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Wifi Router D-Link Dir-859 - "Bridge" Mode
« Reply #6 on: April 13, 2017, 11:10:23 AM »

Hi,

It's working!!! Thanks you very much!

Just one thing, I can use now my d-link router like a AP but if I want to connect to it, I can't.. It's really weir cause I have used the new IP address 192.168.123.51 to connect with the browser, I can see this IP address in the address leases on my DHCP server with the good information (Name: dlinkrouter, mac address, etc), but I can't connect to the d-link router.. I can't ping the d-link router too.. But it's working nevertheless..
Do you have any idea about that?

Thanks you!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43353
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Wifi Router D-Link Dir-859 - "Bridge" Mode
« Reply #7 on: April 13, 2017, 11:47:33 AM »

The IP address you changed from 192.168.0.1 to 123.51 should be accessible for the routers web page. I presume this 123.51 and your PC is all one the same net? Where are you trying to access this address from? Modem router side or Firewall side?
« Last Edit: April 13, 2017, 11:49:43 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

remi170289

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Wifi Router D-Link Dir-859 - "Bridge" Mode
« Reply #8 on: April 13, 2017, 11:51:13 AM »

Hi,

Yes they are in the same net, this is why I don't really understand!
I have tried before (6 months ago) and same issue..
Do you why?
An other question, do you know if I can use the guest wifi in AP mode?

Thanks you.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43353
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Wifi Router D-Link Dir-859 - "Bridge" Mode
« Reply #9 on: April 13, 2017, 11:57:24 AM »

Where are trying to access the DIR in AP mode from, Same networks as where the AP is connected? Behind FW or behind modem?

I've never had issues connecting to any of my wired APs using this method as I run two additional APs on my system. Just as long as the connecting PC and AP are all on the same network and connecting from same sub net and the AP is connected via LAN to LAN, don't use the WAN port on the back of the DIR. I use the IP address of the AP to connect to them.

Guest Zone is not supported in AP mode.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting