• April 24, 2017, 02:27:51 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Connecting D-Link DNS-320L NAS to Powerline AV 200 Starter Kit  (Read 3749 times)

MrBelmont

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5

Hi everyone,

I had a look through the FAQs but couldn't find anything about my issue so I'm posting here to see if anyone could help.

I have a DLink DNS-320L NAS and a PowerLine AV 200 Starter Kit.  I'm trying to connect the NAS to the PowerLine (so I can have the NAS upstairs away from the living room).  I can't get the PowerLine to recognise that the NAS is plugged in.  If I plug my laptop in to the PowerLine then I can connect fine.  I've tried using DHCP and a fixed IP with the NAS but it won't connect through the PowerLine.  The NAS connects fine if I have it directly into the Virgin SuperHub router though (and also directly to my laptop).

I get the left and middle green light on the PowerLine when the NAS is plugged in (which means it has connected to the other powerline adapter and there's a good signal) but the right light is not lit.

Would anyone have any suggestions I could try?

Many thanks
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 41798
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Connecting D-Link DNS-320L NAS to Powerline AV 200 Starter Kit
« Reply #1 on: June 17, 2015, 02:03:45 PM »

Welcome.

What region are you located?

I haven't had any experience with NAS and PLs even though I have a DNS unit myself and it's always hard LAN wired. There maybe a compatibility issue with using PLs and DNS however I'm unsure. If the Laptop and other devices work on the PL and the DNS doesn't. You may need to find an alternative solution. Maybe move the DNS to a different location and place a alternative working device on the PL for connection...

What connects to the DNS? Just normal data or is there streaming going on?
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

MrBelmont

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Connecting D-Link DNS-320L NAS to Powerline AV 200 Starter Kit
« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2015, 02:17:24 PM »

Hi there,

I'm in the UK.  The NAS is mostly for file backups but also for streaming music to Sonos (which works very well when just plugged into the SuperHub).  I'm just trying a few LAN settings in the NAS to see if there's any compatibility issues.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 41798
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Connecting D-Link DNS-320L NAS to Powerline AV 200 Starter Kit
« Reply #3 on: June 17, 2015, 02:27:07 PM »

Ok...

Keep us posted. Maybe place the DNS at the router level and the Sonos at the PL level.

Also you might try using a Wireless Bridge instead of a PL if you can't get the PL going with the DNS...
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

MrBelmont

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Connecting D-Link DNS-320L NAS to Powerline AV 200 Starter Kit
« Reply #4 on: June 17, 2015, 02:41:33 PM »

OK I think I found the issue.  I had set the NAS "LAN Link Speed" settings to only use 1000 (rather than Auto or 100) and it would seem that the AV 200 doesn't support this (makes sense if 200MB is the max supported speed).

So I think I may go for the PowerLine AV 1000 at some point.

I've set the NAS to auto speed and it's being picked up through the PowerLine now (albeit at a much slower speed than if it were connecting at 1000 through the router).

Thanks for your replies.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 41798
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology

AH, good point. I didn't think of that. Glad you got it figured out...

Enjoy.  ;)
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting