• May 26, 2017, 02:17:29 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Setting up a new camera when you only have window 10?  (Read 699 times)

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 42074
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

RYAT3

  • Level 9 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1988
Re: Setting up a new camera when you only have window 10?
« Reply #16 on: March 16, 2017, 01:35:29 PM »

and on chrome I get a security error for advanced settings.


Use IE11.

The plugin doesn't install. As said it flashes straight to installation complete.

Right click and run ie11 as admin?

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 42074
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Setting up a new camera when you only have window 10?
« Reply #17 on: March 16, 2017, 01:49:15 PM »

Also check the add-ons section of IE11 to see if it's installed there and it's not blocked maybe.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

craigt

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Setting up a new camera when you only have window 10?
« Reply #18 on: March 19, 2017, 08:25:46 AM »

Well. That's curious. Tried it on my friend's mac and the exact same thing happened.
On chrome I can get to regular settings OK but get a security error for advanced settings.
On safari it looks like the plugin is installing, says installation complete...but keeps prompting me to install the plugin whenever I go to the site.
Is there something wrong with the site at the moment? As very bizzare this would happen on two utterly unrelated computers.

Is there a different version of the plugin in available or some other way to install it?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 42074
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Setting up a new camera when you only have window 10?
« Reply #19 on: March 28, 2017, 06:45:53 AM »

When using Safari, Be sure to clear out all browser caches first. The install the plug in. Be sure it's enabled in the browser settings. Clear browser caches again, exit then re-open the browser. Safari is working of me on Sierra.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: 1 [2]