• April 23, 2018, 04:06:42 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Configuring 1310 Router to work with a Cantenna  (Read 4009 times)

superpinto

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Configuring 1310 Router to work with a Cantenna
« on: October 22, 2013, 04:33:16 AM »

I built a Cantenna to take advantage of Free Wi-Fi in my area, because my wife overextended our budget and the Internet provider(COX) shut us down. The Cantenna shows a really strong signal, but the Router won't recognize it as being Internet, so it won't allow me to configure it on the Quick Start Setup.
 Initially, I was hoping that I could just use it a as a bridge between the Cantenna, and my Belkin Wireless Router, since I can't go directly from an Antenna plug to Ethernet plug, but since I can't get it to recognize the Internet signal, and nothing I have tried seems to work, I took the Belkin out of the equation, and now the Cantenna is attached to the Antenna jack on the back of the Router, and the Computer is attached to the number 1 Ethernet Port, The question is this: Is there any way to make it work? Do I need to change the Firmware to convert it into a Repeater? or am I just wasting my time? ??? ??? ??? ???
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 44910
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Configuring 1310 Router to work with a Cantenna
« Reply #1 on: October 22, 2013, 07:10:02 AM »

Is this the model router you refer too?
http://support.dlink.com/ProductInfo.aspx?m=WBR-1310
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>Motorola MB7420>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

superpinto

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Configuring 1310 Router to work with a Cantenna
« Reply #2 on: October 23, 2013, 12:09:26 AM »

Actually, I was mistaken about the model, it's a: WBR-2310 RangeBooster G Router.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 44910
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Configuring 1310 Router to work with a Cantenna
« Reply #3 on: October 23, 2013, 07:15:07 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

The WBR should work well has a main host router...However it can not work as a bridge or a repeater.

Please review this:
Bridge Mode vs Relay vs Acess Point (AP) / Routers vs Dedicated Acess Points (AP)

It maybe possible to use it as a wired AP...


Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
  • What ISP Modem service link speeds UP and Down do you have?
  • Check ISP MTU requirements, Cable is usually 1500, DSL is around 1492 down to 1472. Call the ISP and ask. Link>Checking MTU Values
  • For DSL/PPPoE connections on the router, ensure that "Always ON" option is enabled.



Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>Motorola MB7420>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting