• September 24, 2018, 09:16:13 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: D-Link's NTP server problem  (Read 35109 times)

Grimmjow

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
D-Link's NTP server problem
« on: January 06, 2010, 04:40:57 PM »

Guys am I the only one who is experiencing a problem regarding the NTP server? My router's Time Configuration gets screwed once I use the NTP server(ntp1.dlink.com).
Logged

rogborgs

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: D-Link's NTP server problem
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2010, 03:27:55 AM »

Same here... what's going on? Attn D-Link heellloooo?!!
Logged

Anysia

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: D-Link's NTP server problem
« Reply #2 on: January 07, 2010, 02:01:45 PM »

Don't expect a lot of help from DLink. I contacted customer service and they keep insisting that I reset my router and upgrade my firmware in order to solve their NTP server problems. Customer service doesn't seem to read the support requests. They just go through set steps from a script regardless of whether those steps are likely to address the problem.

Google 'free ntp server' and you'll find a solution (which will also prove that it is not a router problem but a server problem--just in case anyone from DLink is actually listening).
Logged

me

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: D-Link's NTP server problem
« Reply #3 on: January 08, 2010, 06:05:08 AM »

Don't expect a lot of help from DLink. I contacted customer service and they keep insisting that I reset my router and upgrade my firmware in order to solve their NTP server problems. Customer service doesn't seem to read the support requests. They just go through set steps from a script regardless of whether those steps are likely to address the problem.

Google 'free ntp server' and you'll find a solution (which will also prove that it is not a router problem but a server problem--just in case anyone from DLink is actually listening).

I had the same issue on a parental controlled router. The problem is that on a DSL-2640B with firmware version: EU_4.00 the NTP can be only DLink  :-[
Logged

ksasa

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: D-Link's NTP server problem
« Reply #4 on: January 20, 2010, 10:10:01 AM »

Hi!

ntp1.dlink.com ntp server working again! Check it out!

Sasa.
Logged

ne8r

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: D-Link's NTP server problem
« Reply #5 on: April 04, 2011, 04:46:04 PM »

I was having the same problem with my DCS-950G camera and tried changing the address for the NTP server to noavail.  I realized that the camera did not know how to get to the internet so I added my ISP's DNS address in addition to the 192.168.0.1 that shows up as a default - all is well now and the camera collects the correct time in about 4 seconds very consistently.  Hope this helps reduce your frustration.
« Last Edit: April 04, 2011, 06:47:40 PM by ne8r »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 45783
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: D-Link's NTP server problem
« Reply #6 on: April 04, 2011, 06:26:08 PM »

You can also use time-nist.gov.

>NIST Internet Time Servers
« Last Edit: April 27, 2015, 08:23:17 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

kenlohwh

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: D-Link's NTP server problem
« Reply #7 on: May 27, 2018, 12:11:23 AM »

Hi!

ntp1.dlink.com ntp server working again! Check it out!

Sasa.

Nope, it's not working now as of today May 27, 2018. So I entered Google's public NTP, time3.google.com, instead.
« Last Edit: May 27, 2018, 12:15:50 AM by kenlohwh »
Logged

kenlohwh

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: D-Link's NTP server problem
« Reply #8 on: May 27, 2018, 12:14:31 AM »

Don't expect a lot of help from DLink. I contacted customer service and they keep insisting that I reset my router and upgrade my firmware in order to solve their NTP server problems. Customer service doesn't seem to read the support requests. They just go through set steps from a script regardless of whether those steps are likely to address the problem.

Google 'free ntp server' and you'll find a solution (which will also prove that it is not a router problem but a server problem--just in case anyone from DLink is actually listening).

I had the same issue on a parental controlled router. The problem is that on a DSL-2640B with firmware version: EU_4.00 the NTP can be only DLink  :-[


The drop-down list has only dlink ntp servers' urls. However, instead of letting the setting page take any values from the dropdown list, you can still overwrite any selected ones with your own selected NTP server by typing directly at the field. I overwrote ntp1.dlink.com with time3.google.com in mine.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 45783
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: D-Link's NTP server problem
« Reply #9 on: May 27, 2018, 08:51:12 AM »

Glad it's working for you. Hope this help any future users since this was a while ago. Thanks for posting.

Enjoy.


Don't expect a lot of help from DLink. I contacted customer service and they keep insisting that I reset my router and upgrade my firmware in order to solve their NTP server problems. Customer service doesn't seem to read the support requests. They just go through set steps from a script regardless of whether those steps are likely to address the problem.

Google 'free ntp server' and you'll find a solution (which will also prove that it is not a router problem but a server problem--just in case anyone from DLink is actually listening).

I had the same issue on a parental controlled router. The problem is that on a DSL-2640B with firmware version: EU_4.00 the NTP can be only DLink  :-[


The drop-down list has only dlink ntp servers' urls. However, instead of letting the setting page take any values from the dropdown list, you can still overwrite any selected ones with your own selected NTP server by typing directly at the field. I overwrote ntp1.dlink.com with time3.google.com in mine.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!